Visa Information

China Visa

Visas are required for non-Chinese passport holders. If you wish to visit mainland China, you should apply for a visa at a Chinese embassy or consulate in your country of residence. We recommend that you apply for the Tourist Visa.

Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, Republic of Korea, The Netherlands, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom: https://www.visaforchina.org/

United States:
How to apply – http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/hrsq/t943861.htm
Application documents – http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/adr/

Other countries:
Please check with the China embassy/consulate/trade office in your country.

or contact the following recommended visa agency:

JDL Global Services PTE LTD 紀德商務諮詢有限公司
Website: http://www.jdlglobal.com/

Office hours: 0900 hrs to 1800 hrs (Monday to Friday)
Closed on Saturday, Sunday and public holiday

Main enquiry Hotline: +86-21-28901398
Main fax line: +86-21-64848050
Main customer service email: Corp.services@jdlglobal.com

Nanjing-Jiangsu Representative Office ( Xin Jie Kou, Tian An International Building, Level 40, Room 4004 )


Taiwan Visa

 

Taiwan (aka Republic of China or ROC) and China (aka People’s Republic of China or PRC) are currently separate legal entities, and have separate requirements to enter the territories. Taiwan and China have separate visa application procedures.


Countries that do not require visa:

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,  Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days: Australia, Malaysia, Singapore.

Requirements and Information
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=779&mp=2


Countries that require visa:

There are two ways to apply for Taiwan visa:

1. Bring your documents and apply in person at the Republic of China (ROC) overseas office in your country; application might take fewer days.
2. Apply for visa online.

We recommend that you apply for the Visitor Visa. More details at:http://www.boca.gov.tw/content.asp?CuItem=1902

Application requirements:
– Invitation letter (please contact us if you require a copy)
– Fill out the online application form at https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/

ROC Visitor Visa application fees:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1307&ctNode=780&mp=2

ROC Visitor Visa information:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1422&ctNode=777&mp=2

ROC Visitor Visa application process:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=2365&ctNode=777&mp=2


Japan visa

 

Countries that do not require visa:

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: United States, Canada, Andorra, Indonesia, Austria, Malaysia, Belgium, Republic of Korea, Bulgaria, Singapore, Croatia, Thailand (15 days), Cyprus, Hong Kong, Czech Republic, Macao, Denmark, Taiwan, Estonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Argentina, Greece, Bahamas, Hungary, Barbados, Iceland, Chile, Ireland, Costa Rica, Italy, Dominican Republic, Latvia, El Salvador, Liechtenstein, Guatemala, Lithuania, Honduras, Luxembourg, Mexico, Malta, Surinam, Monaco, Uruguay, Netherlands, Norway, Australia, Poland, New Zealand, Portugal, Romania, Israel, San Marino, Turkey, Serbia, Slovakia, Lesotho, Slovenia, Mauritius, Spain, Tunisia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

List of Nationals and Citizens of Countries and Regions with Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements with Japan. 

More information about Japan visa here.